150+ Important MCQ Artificial Intelligence Class 10

MCQ Artificial Intelligence Class 10

If you are looking for Term 1 MCQ Artificial Intelligence Class 10, then you have landed on the right page. This page contains chapter-wise MCQ Artificial Intelligence Class 10.

MCQ Artificial Intelligence Class 10

Artificial Intelligence Class 10 contains objective-type questions in Section A. So here in this article MCQ Artificial Intelligence Class 10 we are going to discuss them. So here we go!

MCQ Artificial Intelligence Class 10 – Unit 1 Introduction to AI

  1. ___________ are made with an intent of accomplishing tasks which either too tedious for humans or are time-consuming.
    • Machines
    • Gadgets
    • Equipment
    • Tools
  2. ____________ refers to man-made does not occur naturally.
    • Intelligence
    • Artificial
    • Natural
    • Native
  3. __________ refers to the ability to perceive or infer information, and to retain it as knowledge to be applied toward adaptive behaviors within an environment or context.
    • Behaviour
    • Nature
    • Habits
    • Intelligence
  4. Ms. Rani is intelligent in performing calculations and logical reasoning. This ability refers to
    • Lingustic Intelligence
    • Spatial Visual Intelligence
    • Mathematical Intelligence
    • Existential Intelligence
  5. Mr. Anurag is excellent in publishing articles on blog. This ability refers to
    • Lingustic Intelligence
    • Spatial Visual Intelligence
    • Mathematical Intelligence
    • Existential Intelligence
  6. The ability of religious and spiritual awareness is reated to which of the following intelligence?
    • naturalist intelligence
    • interpersonal intelligence
    • existenital intelligence
    • kineasthetic intelligence
  7. The ability related to communicate with others by understanding other people’s feelings & influence of the person is known as
    • naturalist intelligence
    • interpersonal intelligence
    • existenital intelligence
    • kineasthetic intelligence
  8. Speech recognition, Image recognition and ability to take action are example of
    • to percieve, understanf and act
    • reasoning and planning
    • learning and adaption
    • none of these
  9. ____________ includes our past experience, intution, knowledge and selfawareness
    • habits
    • behaviour
    • information
    • nature
  10. When a machine possesses the ability to mimic human traits like make decisions, predict the future, learn and improve on its own said to have
    • Informative Intelligence
    • Knowledge Intelligence
    • Artificial Intelligence
    • Emotional Intelligence
  11. The Machine is said to be intelligent if,
    • it collects data
    • it understands data
    • it analyses data
    • all of the above
  12. Machine becomes intelligent once they are
    • trained
    • started
    • installed
    • turned off
  13. In AI based machines which of following term is important?
    • doing
    • training
    • sorting
    • analysing
  14. AI systems are made up of
    • machines, hardware and software
    • only software
    • only hardware
    • only machine
  15. The core idea of develop AI is bulding machines and alogrithms to
    • functions like anything
    • perform computation tasks and functions like human brain
    • perform only arithmatic tasks
    • perform logical comparisons only
  16. The intension of Machine Learning is
    • recognize human’s face
    • think through the algorithm and excute the task
    • enable machines to learn by themselves using provided data
    • trained with huge amount of data
  17. Which if the following most advanced from of AI?
    • Neural Nework
    • Machine Learning
    • Data Science
    • Deep Learning

Follow this link to read more questions related to Term 1 MCQ Artificial Intelligence Class 10 – Introduction to AI.

Important QnA Introduction to AI

In the next section of Term 1 MCQ Artificial Intelligence Class 10, I will cover MCQs from AI Domains.

18. Which of the following AI domain collects data, maintain the datasets and derives the meaning out of it?

a) Data Science

b) Computer Vision

c) Natural Language Processing

d) Neural Network

19. Which of the following is a price comparison website?

a) facebook

b) google

c) youtube

d) shopzilla

20. In which of the following field price comparison websites are available?

a) technology

b) hospitality

c) automobiles

d) all of the above

21. Which of the following process is not involved in Computer Vision image processing?

a) acquiring images

b) deleting images

c) screening images

d) extracting information

22. The input for the Computer Vision project can be:

a) audio and mp3 files

b) binary object files

c) images and videos

d) programming code files

23. Which can be an input source for computer vision?

a) keyboard

b) mouse

c) joystick

d) infrared

24. In automatic cars, which of the following function can be performed by the car itself?

a) decision to run or stop

b) blowing the horn

c) changing gears

d) predicting the distance from source to destination

25. Which of the following tasks are very important in face lock systems?

a) capturing photo and generating pattern

b) creating a password

c) initiating the features of the face and matching while unlocking

d) checking images in the database

26. Which of the following AI domain attempts to extract the information from spoken and written words using algorithms?

a) neural network

b) Computer Vision

c) Data Science

d) Natural Language Processing

27. How the spam messages are detected in email filters?

a) By uncovering certain words

b) By copying the message directly

c) By sender’s information

d) By the content of the email

28. The main function of smart assistants like Apple Siri and Amazon Alexa is

a) Trying to recognize the voice

b) Trying to read from the dictionary

c) Searching the word from the database

d) None of these

29. Which of the following is not a part of the Natural Language Generation?

a) Text Planing

b) Text Analysing

c) Sentence Planning

d) Text realisation

30. Establishing linkage with natural language is included in which of the following component of NLP?

a) Natural Language Unit

b) Natural Language Understanding

c) Natural Language Segment

d) Natural Language Portion

31. Which of the following is components is the core of every AI system?

a) Information

b) Training

c) Testing

d) Data

32. The advertisement of merchandise is an example of which of the following domains of AI?

a) data science

b) computer vision

c) natural language processing

d) All of the above

33. Search engines like google and bing use which of the following technique with help of computer vision/

a) Face recognition

b) Content-Based Image Retrieval

c) Smart Interactions

d) Environment Perception

34. Law enforcement agencies for identifying illegal/suspicious behaviour is an example of

a) Face recognition

b) Content-Based Image Retrieval

c) Smart Interactions

d) Environment Perception

35. Systems for differently-abled individuals is an example of

a) Face recognition

b) Content-Based Image Retrieval

c) Smart Interactions

d) Environment Perception

Follow this link to read more questions from the topic AI Domains Class 10.

In the next section of Term 1 MCQ Artificial Intelligence Class 10, you will get some MCQs likely CBSE sample paper of AI class 10. Here it is!

AI MCQ Class 10 likely CBSE Sample Paper – Term 1 MCQ Artificial Intelligence Class 10

[1] Which of the following is one of the most relevant facts for human intelligence?

a) Everyone is born with all kinds of intelligence

b) There are no requirements of learning from data or feedback

c) Mind is already trained to optimize the learning

d) Humans needs multiple iterations to learn something

[2] Which of the following language was introduced to write AI-related programs?

a) Python

b) PHP

c) LISP

d) C++

[3] Arrange the AI evolution in proper order:

i) neural network

ii) machine learning

iii) deep learning

iv) birth of AI

a) i – ii – iii – iv

b) i – iii – iv – ii

c) iv – i – ii – iii

d) ii – iii – iv – i

[4] Which of the following duration was marked as golden years of AI research in the history of AI?

a) 1960-1965

b) 1959-1974

c) 1947-1974

d) 1974-1980

[5] The first AI winter starts in

a) 1974

b) 1976

c) 1977

d) 1978

[6] What was the main reason behind the funding of the AI research projects being reduced?

a) People were not interested

b) lack of awareness towards research

c) lack of resources

d) lack of computational facilities to train the data

[7] _________ are computer systems emulating the decision-making of ability of human experts.

a) Algorithm

b) Expert System

c) Intelligent system

d) Turing Tests

[8] In which year the expert systems were introduced?

a) 1986

b) 1984

c) 1982

d) 1980

[9] The full form of AAAI is:

a) Australian Association of Artificial Intelligence

b) American Association of Artificial Intelligence

c) African Association of Artificial Intelligence

d) Asian Association of Artificial Intelligence

[10] Which of the following is AI-based vacuum cleaner?

a) Sophia

b) Deep Blue

c) Roomba

d) Siri

[11] Assertion (A) : The funding of AI was halted in the second AI winter.

Reason(R) : Developing systems were costly.

a) Both A and R are correct

b) A is correct but R is incorrect

c) B is correct but R is incorrect

d) Both A and R incorrect

[12] Unscramble the letters and find the word that name a quiz show which solve complex problems as well as riddles.

a) NOSTAW

b) ABOROM

c) IRIS

d) PSIL

[13] Watson was developed by

a) Google

b) Apple

c) Amazon

d) IBM

[14] A human can make decisions based on

i) availability of information

ii) past experience

iii) positive attitude

iv) self-awareness

a) i, ii, iii and iv

b) i, iii and iv

c) i, ii and iv

d) ii, iii and iv

[15] Why do we need AI

i) automates repetitive tasks

ii) making humans lazy

iii) adds intelligence to existing products

iv) digital assistance

a) i, ii and iv

b) i, iii and iv

c) ii, iii and iv

d) i, iii and iv

[17] Which of the following are limitations of AI

i) Training Time

ii) Unemployment

iii) Increasing the work speed

iv) Lack of creativity

a) i, ii and iii

b) i, ii, and iv

c) ii, iii and iv

d) i, iii and iv

[18] Nihar is learning AI domains. He is confused about which domain is related to data mining, machine learning and big data? Choose the perfect domain to make his confusion clear:

a) Data Science

b) Computer Vision

c) Natural Language Processing

d) Neural Network

[19] Which of the following uses data science?

i) Email Spam Filter

ii) Autocomplete

iii) Facelock

iv) Virtual Assistance

a) i, ii and iii

b) ii, iii and iv

c) i, iii and iv

d) i, ii and iv

[20] Which domain of AI uses scientific methods, processes, algorithms and systems to extract knowledge from different types of data?

a) Neural Network

b) Computer Vision

c) Data Science

d) Natural Language Processing

[21] Divya is performing data mining, data cleaning, and data interpretation. In which role she is working?

a) Data Scientist

b) Research Scientist

c) AI engineer

d) Data Analyst

[22] Observe the following tasks and job roles and match them:

Job RoleTask
A) Business Intelligence Developer1) Involved in building and maintaining self-running software that facilitates machine learning initiatives.
B) Machine Learning Engineer2) Assist in gathering relevant data from multiple sources and Analyse the data and make predictions.
C) AI Engineer3) Recognise different business trends by assessing complicated data sets and Prepare intelligent solutions to boost profit.
D) Data Scientist4) Develop, test and apply different models of Artificial Intelligence and Use machine learning algorithms and neural networks to develop useful AI products.

a) A – 1, B – 3, C-4, D-2

b) A – 3, B – 1, C – 4, D – 2

c) A – 4, B – 2, C – 1, D – 3

d) A – 3, B – 4, C – 1, D – 2

[23] Which of the following mathematics and statistics skills are required for career in AI?

i) Calculus

ii) Linear Regression

iii) Logic Programming

iv) Probability Theory

a) i, ii and iii

b) i, ii and iv

c) ii, iii and iv

d) i, iii and iv

[24] Which of the following is not a core AI course skill?

a) Data Structures

b) Image Processing

c) Computer Vision

d) Machine Learning

[25] Which of the following is a Computer Science skill required for a career in AI?

a) Computer Vision

b) Image Processing

c) Linear Regression

d) Database Management

[26] Which of the following is one of the data privacy rules?

a) Data collected through applications is ethical and only be taken after the user’s consent

b) No need to send any message regarding data collection

c) Once data collected by the company or person can be sold out to anyone on the dark web

d) Company can leak data on the web

[27] The AI bais usually reflect

a) Societal

b) Culture

c) Gender

d) All of these

[28] The _________ is anamoly in the output of machine learning algorithms which could be due to prejudiced assumptions made during developing algorithm and training data.

a) AI Access

b) AI Bais

c) AI Security

d) Data Privacy

[29] Which of the following is one of the major sources of data collection?

a) Laptops

b) Smartphone

c) Web Scrapping website

d) Google Assistant

[30] Humans understand algorithms and complex mathematics that will take a lot of time. This process is known as :

a) autonomous

b) algorithm

c) black box

d) reinforcement learning

[31] The cracking Nazi codes helped Allies win world war II. These nazi codes were written by

a) John McCarthy

b) Allen Donald

c) James Goslin

d) Alan Turing

[32] Read the following statements:

Statement A: Ethics are concerned with what is good for individuals and societies

Statement B: Ethics are concerned with what is good for machines and data

a) Statement A is correct

b) Statement B is correct

c) Both statements are correct

d) Both statements are incorrect

[33] The app or software or website asks about the access of your location, camera, storage, contacts etc. are know as

a) Data Privacy

b) AI ethics

c) AI Bias

d) Problem of inclusion

[34] Which of the following is a subset of Artificial Intelligence?

a) Machine Learning

b) Reinforcement Learning

c) Artificial Learning

d) Self Learning

[35] Earlier the AI research was limited to

a) Solving mathematical problems

b) Copying humans brains

c) For playing games on computers

d) Predictions about outdoor games

[36] Unscramble the given words means the Musical DNA

a) XLIFETN

b) ISIR

c) AXELA

d) ROADPAN

[37] Pick the odd one from the following examples of computer vision:

a) Snapchat

b) Roomba

c) Interpol

d) MS Kinnect

[38] Identify the computer vision-based game:

i) Ludo

ii) scroobly

iii) Rock Paper Scissors

iv) AI Pictionary

a) i and ii only

b) ii, iii and iv

c) ii and iv

d) i and iiii

[39] Unscramble the word which uses NLP:

a) TACHPASN

b) TOBTACH

c) MOROBA

d) SLIP

[40] Choose which of the following is AI?

i) A calculator performs basic arithmetic operations

ii) Automatic attendance recorder system with scanning faces

iii) Predicting energy consumption of a building from past meter reading

iv) Shopping website recommendations

a) i, ii and iii

b) i, iii and iv

c) i, ii and iv

d) ii, iii and iv

In the next section of Term 1 MCQ Artificial Intelligence Class 10 I will cover questions from the Unit 2 AI project Cycle.

Unit 2 AI Project Cycle

[1] Choose the correct order of AI project cycle stages:

i) Evaluation

ii) Data Exploration

iii) Data Acquisition

iv) Problem Scoping

v) Modelling

a) i,ii,iii,iv,v

b) ii,iii,iv,i,v

c) iv, iii, ii , v, i

d) v, iv, ii, iii, i

[2] Unscramble the words of IT project cycle steps and write which of the following words frame the first step of the IT project cycle?

a) EPOLEdv

b) NISEDG

c) TSTE

d) OYLEPD

[3] The stage of the IT project cycle requires interface design and coding.

a) Design

b) Develop

c) Test

d) Deploy

[4] Arrange the stages of the IT project cycle in perfect order?

i) Test

ii) Design

iii) Deploy

iv) Develop

a) i, ii, iii, iv

b) ii, i, iv, iii

c) ii, i, iv, iii

d) ii, iv, i, iii

[5] Which of the following is the last phase of the IT project cycle?

a) design

b) develop

c) test

d) deploy

[6] The business or project requirements for the AI model is reviewed in

a) problem scoping

b) data acquisition

c) data exploration

d) modelling

[7] When a project is started, the person should be very clear with

a) problem reasons

b) problem solutions

c) problem statement

d) All of these

[8] In agriculture, problem scoping can be done on

a) pest issues

b) yield rates

c) sowing

d) all of the above

[9] Which of the following statement is correct for problem scoping?

a) it will create real value for the organization

b) it will create more confusion among the stakeholders

c) it is a tool that prevents the problem will not recur

d) it is a tool that provides a clear understanding of the data flow

[10] How many goals have been announced by United Nations?

a) 10

b) 15

c) 17

d) 20

[11] The aim is to achieve 17 SDGs by the end of

a) 2025

b) 2030

c) 2035

d) 2040

[12] Problem scoping the stage where

a) the problem can be identified and goals can be set

b) the problem can be put on paper

c) the problem can be discussed among stakeholders

d) the problem can be understood by the people

[13] The AI process begins with problem definition then followed by

a) designing – brainstorming – building

b) designing – deploying – brainstorming

c) brainstorming – designing – building

d) designing – brainstorming – building

[14] The AI process concludes with

a) testing

b) building

c) designing

d) showcasing

[15] Which of the following is not a core element of SDG

a) Economic Growth

b) Social Inclusion

c) Geographical concerns

c) Environmental Protection

[16] Arrange the 4ws canvas in proper order

i) why

ii) what

iii) where

iv) who

a) iv, i, iii and ii

b) iv, ii, iii and i

c) iv, iii, i and ii

d) iv, ii, i and ii

[17] In 4Ws who canvas talks about

a) who solves the problem

b) who are problem creators

c) who are the stakeholders

d) who are the responsible for the problem

[18] Divya is doing problem scoping. She is not familiar with the term used for the people who face the problem and would be benefitted from the solution. Who are they

a) customers

b) shareholders

c) houners

d) stakeholders

[19] The nature of the problem determined in which of the following block of 4Ws?

a) who

b) where

c) what

d) why

[20] Which of the following source helps to gather and collect pieces of evidence for the problem?

a) people

b) newspapers

c) media

d) all of these

[21] The location and context are reviewed in which of the following 4Ws from the problem scoping stage?

a) who

b) what

c) where

d) why

[22] Which of the following is the correct order of the problem statement template?

iourstakeholder(s)who
iihas/have a problem thatproblem descriptionwhat
iiiwhen/whilelocation, context, situationwhere
ivan ideal solution would besolution descriptionwhy

a) i, ii, iv and iii

b) iv, iii, ii, i

c) i, ii , iii and iv

d) iii, i , iv and ii

[23] Rajvi is learning the AI project cycle. Where she knew about the problem statement template but now she is trying to remember it. Which of the following statement is correct for the problem statement template?

a) help people to summarize all the key points into one single outline

b) help in future to look back and analyse the problem

c) contains basic details about overall aspects of the problem

d) all of these

[24] Jayashree has completed the first stage of the AI project cycle. Now she is going to begin with the second stage of the AI Project cycle. Select the 2nd stage out of the following:

a) Problem Scoping

b) Data Acquisition

c) Data Exploration

d) Modelling

[25] Mr. Bablu is the assistant manager in a multinational company. He has asked his team for the customer report including the statistics about current sales. This type of information is called

a) Report

b) Collection

c) Data

d) Output

[26] Which of the following statement is correct for training data:

i) Data should be relevant

ii) Data should be authentic

iii) Data should be downloaded only

iv) Data can be anything

a) i, and ii

b) i, ii and iii

c) ii, iii and iv

d) all of them

[27] Vishva fed data into the system and now she is getting the result which she is going to analyze. This result set is known as

a) Result Set

b) Database

c) Training Data

d) Testing Data

[28] The types of data collected during the AI project cycle is considered as

a) Data Features

b) Data Attributes

c) Data Collection

d) Data Characteristics

[29] Which of the following is not a method of data acquisition?

a) Surveys

b) Webscapping

c) Sensors

d) None of these

[30] Murugan is an executive in Nirman Constructions. He is has a list of queries and questions which his customers can answer in yes or no. This method is known as

a) Surveys

b) Web scraping

c) Sensors

d) Observations

[31] Which of the following is not a correct method to conduct a survey?

a) Over Email

b) Online Forms

c) Over the phone

d) API

[32] Which of the following is an advantage of the online surveys?

a) Data can be affected by surveyed research bais

b) Data can be affected by the validity of the survey responses

c) Data can be visualized and analyzed easily

d) Cannot collect a large volume of data

[33] In ________ method of data collection, researchers interact in their natural environment to help and understand their behaviours, perceptions, and experiences for research purposes.

a) survey

b) API

c) observation

d) sensors

[34] Rajendra is the team leader and wants to collect data using the observation method. Which of the following tool he can use for the same?

a) Website Article

b) Google Forms

c) Checklist

d) All of these

[35] Web scraping refers to

a) collecting data using automated bots to crawl through the internet

b) collecting data from the dark web

c) collecting data through a website or an app

d) collecting data through emails

[36] In web scraping the bots break the collected data in

i) HTML text

ii) Plain text

iii) CSV form

iv) binary form

a) i , ii and iv

b) i, iii and iv

c) i, ii and iii

d) ii, iii and iv

[37] The relevant and authentic data only collected through

a) Any websites

b) Google

c) Government Websites

d) None of these

[38] You can download data from any website directly. So which types of data, you can download to use them freely?

a) Someone’s property

b) Data generated by a specific group

c) Open Source Data

d) Closed Source Data

[39] Saurav has collected data. But he noticed that the data he collected is very difficult to understand. Because data is always

a) complex entity

b) filtered and bifurcated

c) sophisticated structured

d) None of these

[40] Which of the following are correct for data

a) full of numbers and text

b) people need to work on some patterns to understand it

c) quickly get the sense of it

d) all of these

[41] Rajan is learning the concept of Data Exploration. He wants to know about the advantages of data of visualization. Select the proper advantages of it

i) it makes the compicalte to understand the data

ii) provides insights of data very clearly

iii) provide real-time analysis

iv) reduces the complexity of data

a) i, ii and iii

b) i, iii and iv

c) ii, iii and iv

d) i, ii and iii

[42] Aarti is working on data exploration where she wants to show the comparison of data and show some periodical changes. Which of the following chart can be used

a) Bar

b) Line

c) Pie

d) Histogram

[43] Which chart type can be useful to show the comparison of trends?

a) Pie

b) Bar

c) Line

d) Histogram

[44] Deepak has visualized the using chart. He has already presented data on the chart by showing a highlighted portion of the whole, he has used

a) bar

b) line

c) histogram

d) pie

[45] To analyse and access data, it must be provided in _________ forms to the macine.

a) original form

b) decimal numeric forms

c) graphical form

d) binary form

[46] Choose the odd one out of these:

a) Sound Images

b) Numbers only

c) Videos

d) Images

[47] Which of the following is one the best sources of open data sources?

a) towardsdatascience

b) amazon shipping website

c) google

d) kaggle

[48] Which of the following are the correct addresses of the Indian government website to collect data?

a) http://mospi.nic.in/data

b) data.gov.in

c) india.gov.in

d) All of these

[49] Statement A: Big data is large volume data and growing exponentially with time.

Statement B: Big data cannot be saved by any of the traditional data management tools.

a) Statement A is True

b) Statement B is True

c) Both statements are True

d) Both Statements are not True

[50] Match the following:

AEmployees Data saved in Excel1Unstructured
BStructure made in XML 2Structured
CYoutube community posts3Semi-Structured

a) A-1, B-2, C-3

b) A-2, B-3, C-1

c) A-3, B-2, C-1

d) A-2, C-3, B-1

[51] Validation test refers to

a) the data model has not been trained on and used to tune hyperparameters

b) the data where the model is trained

c) the model used at the end of AI project cycle

d) None of these

[52] The teachablemachinegame demonstrates which of the AI project cycle stage?

a) Problem Scoping

b) Data Acquisition

c) Data Exploration

d) Data Modelling

[53] Google Data Studio is an example of

a) Virtual Assistant

b) Chatbot

c) Data Visualization Tool

d) Open Source Data Set

[54] A program that can sense, reason, act and adapt is known as

a) Artificial Intelligence

b) Machine Learning

c) Deep Learning

d) Natural Language Processing

[55] The algorithms whose performance improve as they are exposed to more data over time

a) Artificial Intelligence

b) Neural Network

c) Machine Learning

d) Deep Learning

[56] Nimisha is working on a model where rules for every task is already mentioned by the developer. Which type of model it is?

a) learning based

b) rule-based

c) developer based

d) programmer based

[57] Manisha is preparing a model where a customer is given a discount according to the category. The categories are Gold, Silver and Platinum. Which type of model she can use?

a) learning-based

b) algorithm-based

c) customized

d) rule-based

[58] A subset of machine learning which is having a multilayered neural network that learns from large amount of data

a) algorithm

b) machine learning

c) AI software

d) deep learning

[59] Statement A: Developing algorithms to get the intelligence outputs are called machine learning

Statement B: Writing codes to make machine intelligence artificially is called deep learning.

a) Statement A is True

b) Statement B is True

c) Statement A and B both are True

d) Statement A and B both are incorrect

[60] ________ represents the data the classification or regression model in tree-like structure.

a) Algorithm

b) Flochart

c) Decision Tree

d) Data Flow Diagram

[61] Supervised learning uses

a) Labelled Data

b) Unlabelled Data

c) Metadata

d) All of these

[62] In supervised learning, labels contain

a) data

b) codes

c) steps

d) information

[63] Statement A: Classification deals with discrete data

Statement B: Regression deals with continuous data

a) Statement A is correct

b) Statement B is correct

c) Statement A and B both are correct

d) Statement A and B both are incorrect

[64] In AI supervised learning model where the problem can be categorized into “A+”, “A”, and “A-” is an example of

a) Classification

b) Clustering

c) Regression

d) Dimensionality Reduction

[64] The AI models which predicts the salary, age, price are an example of

a) Classification

b) Regression

b) Clustering

d) Dimensionality Reduction

[65] The AI models predict the values like Male/Female, True/False, Spam/Not Spam are an example of

a) Classification

b) Regression

c) Clustering

d) Dimensionality Reduction

[66] Regression can be

a) Linear

b) Non-linear

c) a) and b)

d) None of these

[67] In which type of learning the trends, relationships and patterns can be identified

a) Supervised learning

b) Unsupervised learning

c) Reinforcement Learning

d) Unclassified Learning

[68] Which of the following statement is correct for unsupervised learning?

a) It works on unlabeled data

b) It identifies the data

c) helps users to understand the major features of data

d) all of these

[69] Which of the learning algorithm can bunch the unknown data according to patterns or trends identified out of it ?

a) Clustering

b) Dimensionality reduction

c) Classification

d) Regression

[70] Unscramble the word which is not a basic parameter of the evaluation stage?

a) GNRIETSULC
b) ONSIPRICE
c) RYAUACCC
d) ECLARL

[71] Which of the following model extract data features without input?

a) Machine Learning

b) Deep Learning

c) Neural Network

d) Bot Agent

[72] A neural network is divided into ____________ and ___________

a) Blocks, Segments

b) Layers, Blocks

c) Clusters, Blocks

d) Sections, Partitions

[73] Which of the following is the correct definition of nodes

a) the blocks of neural network layers

b) neural network is divided into different nodes

c) the segments used for input and output

d) the partitions to store testing data

[74] The _____________ layer of nueral network is known as input later.

a) first

b) second

c) third

d) fourth

[75] In which layers of the neural network does the processing occur?

a) input

b) output

c) processing

d) hidden

[76] Mathe the following:

A) Input Layeri) has its own machine learning algorithm to be executed
B) Hidden layerii) meant for user interface
C) Output Layeriii) acquire the data fed into the neural network

a) A-i, B-ii, C-iii

b) A-iii, B-ii, C-i

c) A-iii, B-i, C-ii

d) A-ii, B-i, C-iii

[78] Which of the following layer can be multiple layers in neural network?

a) input

b) hidden

c) output

d) process

[79] Which of the following is/are neural network features?

a) modelled on the human brain and nervous system

b) automatically extract features of data without any input

c) every node is essentially a machine algorithm

d) All of these

[80] The majority of the input signal to neuron is received via the ________

a) nuculeus

b) dendrites

c) axon

d) schwann

[81] In human neurons the signal coming from connections are called

a) synapses

b) dendrite

c) nucleus

d) axon

[82] The building block of artificial neural network is

a) biological neuron

b) chemical neuron

d) single neuron

d) physical neuron

[83] Statement A: A perceptron is the simplest neural network.

Statetment B: The perceptron algorithm was developed in 1958 by Frank Rosenblatt

a) Statement A is true

b) Statement B is true

c) Both a and b

d) None of these

[84] The correct formula can be described for the single neuron with three inputs x1,x2 and x3 with weights w1,w2 and w3 is:

a) y = (x1w1)(x2w2)(x3w3)

b) y = x1x2+x1x3+x2x3

c) y = x1w1+x2w2+x3w3

d) y = (x1+w1)(x2+w2)(x3+w3)

[85] The activation function refers to

a) convert the input into proper output

b) conert the input into numbers

c) convert the input into text

d) convert the input into output based on criteria

[86] Statement A: The hybrolic Tangent used to output a number from 0 to 1

Statement B: The logistic function is sed to output a number from -1 to 1.

a) Statement A is correct

b) Statement B is correct

c) Both are correct

d) Both are incorrect

[87] Which of the following is correct for neural network?

i) Its network on multiple perceptrons

ii) each node has connects one to another

iii) every node has an associated weight and threshold

iv) Neural networks are comprised of input layers, hidden layers, and an output layers

a) i, and iii

b) i, ii and iii

c) i, ii, iii and iv

d) None of them

[88] Assesrtion (A) : Neural networks are the backbone of deep algorithms

Reason (R) : Neural Networks use vast amount of data

a) Both A and R are correct and R is the correct explanation of A

b) Both A and R are correct but R is not the correct explanation of A

c) A is correct, R is not correct

d) A is not correct, R is correct

[89] If data is represented as “Knowledge”, Processing represented as “Practice” and Output is represented as “Result”, which of the following can be related to the description of layers in the neural network?

a) Input Layer : Knowledge, Output Layer : Practice and Hidden Layer : Result

b) Input Layer : Result, Hidden Layer : Knowledge and Output Layer : Practice

c) Input Layer : Knowledge, Hidden Layer: Practice and Output Layer : Result

d) Input Layer: Practice, Hidden layer : Result and Output Layer : Knowledge

[90] Which of the following is correct about the neural network?

a) Neural Network is always better with a large amount of data

b) Neural Network is always poor with large amount of data

c) No data requires for neural network

d) Neural Network is always better with limited data


I hope you enjoyed these questions.